effortec
Home About Us General Use Castors Designer Castors Anti-Static Castors Contact Us

Data Privacy policy

For Effortec Limited interaction with Customers, potential Customers, Suppliers and Service Providers.

Introduction

This privacy notice explains in detail the types of data EFFORTEC LIMITED may collect about you when you interact with us and explains how we store and handle that data and keep it safe.

Data Protection Law

The law on data protection, General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), sets out several different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

Consent

In certain situations, we may collect your data with your consent. As a customer or supplier, you may have accepted we can contact you for email correspondence.

Contractual Obligations

In certain situations, we may need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations. For example, as a customer we’ll collect your address and contact details and pass them to our external courier to fulfil delivery requirements.

Legal Compliance

If the law requires us to, we may collect and process your data and pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity to law enforcement.

Legitimate Interest

In certain situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

What information is being collected

As a company supplying castors and wheels, together with other products, we may sometimes need to process customer data to pursue our legitimate business interests. The type of data we would collect may involve:

Business name, address, key contact information including individuals name, telephone numbers, email address and company bank details.

Much of the information we hold will have been provided by you, but some may come from other internal sources, such as your work colleagues, or in some cases we may use internet sites to obtain addresses or contact details.

How your information will be used

The information we hold, and process will be used for our management and administrative use only. We will keep and use it to enable us to run the business and manage our relationship with you effectively, lawfully and appropriately.

The information will be used for us to respond to your enquiries and to process and supply your Orders or for us to send Purchase Orders.

We do not do any direct market mailings, email or postal, so your information will not be used for this purpose.

Who will the information be shared with

Other than as mentioned below, we will only disclose information about you to third parties if we are legally obliged to do so or where we need to comply with our contractual duties to you.

For customers we may need to pass on delivery and contact information to our thirdparty courier to fulfil our delivery requirements.

For fraud management, we may share information about fraudulent or potentially fraudulent activity in our premises or systems. This may include sharing data about individuals with law enforcement bodies.

We may also transfer information about you to our professional partners, such as the Accountant, for purposes connected with the management of the company’s business.

How will the information be stored and for how long.

We will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it. Whenever we collect or process your personal data it will be secur ely stored, and we will only keep it for as long as is necessary and for the purpose for which it was collected.

At some time, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way only for statistical analysis and business planning.

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have several rights regarding your personal data.

You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability. Please note that we as data processors may have a legitimate reason to refuse these requests.

If you have provided consent for the processing of your data, you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioners’ Office, www.ico.org.uk, if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR regarding your personal data.

Identity and contact details of controller and data protection officer

Effortec Limited is the controller and processor of data for the purposes GDPR.

If you have any concerns as to how your data is processed, you can contact:

Brian McNeill (Data Protection Offer) on email (admin@effortec.co.uk) or alternatively you can write to: 4 Rowley, Cam, Dursley GL11 5NT.

This notice was last updated on 23/05/2018

 
Telephone 01453 546 011
Sitemap